City guide

Smithers, BC

Smithers is a town in northwestern British Columbia, approximately halfway between Prince George and Prince Rupert. With a population of 5,378 in 2021, Smithers provides service coverage for most of the Bulkley Valley.

Type CityPopulation 5,378

Why go

  • Town in British Columbia, Canada.
  • Known for Hudson Bay Mountain Resort.
  • Served by Smithers Airport (YYD).

History

Smithers is a town in northwestern British Columbia, approximately halfway between Prince George and Prince Rupert. With a population of 5,378 in 2021, Smithers provides service coverage for most of the Bulkley Valley.

Where to stay

7803 Jollymore Rd, Smithers, BC V0J 2N7, Canada · jollymoreranch.com
Indoor
12753 Babine Lake Rd, Smithers, BC V0J 2N7, Canada · bannermountainlodge.com
Indoor
11939 Yellowhead Hwy, Telkwa, BC V0J 2X1, Canada · harmonyridge.ca
Indoor
1655 Riverside St, Telkwa, BC V0J 2X0, Canada · innatthecreamery.ca
Indoor
1275 Raymond Rd, Telkwa, BC V0J 2X0, Canada · bulkleysteelhead.com
Indoor
9028 Nouch Frontage Rd, Smithers, BC V0J 2N2, Canada · glacierview.ca
Indoor
3843 19 Ave, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · smithers.ca
Indoor
20806 BC-16, Telkwa, BC V0J 2X2, Canada · roundlakeresort.com
Indoor
3880 4 Ave, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · sunshineinn.ca
Indoor
10434 Horlings Rd, Smithers, BC V0J 2N2, Canada · silvernlake.com
Indoor
1485 Main St, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · storknestinn.com
Indoor
3105 McCabe Rd, Smithers, BC VOJ 2N7, Canada · logpilelodge.com
Indoor
1565 BC-16, Smithers, BC V0J 2N6, Canada · watsonoutdoors.ca
Indoor
3932 BC-16, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · sandmanhotels.com
Indoor
20251 Mckenzie Rd, Smithers, BC V0J 2N7, Canada · ldrlodge.com
Indoor
4268 BC-16, Smithers, BC V0J 2N6, Canada · aspeninnsmithers.com
Indoor
1515 Main St, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · fireweedmotel.com
Indoor
3568 Frontage Rd #3070, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · spatsizi.com
Indoor
9475 Old Babine Lake Rd, Smithers, BC V0J 2N7, Canada
Indoor
1766 Main St, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · smithersguesthouse.com
Indoor
4160 Yellowhead Hwy, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · florencemotel.ca
Indoor
4435 BC-16, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Canada · mvmotel.ca
Indoor

Restaurants & places to go

Burger, Fast Food · Opening hours: Mo-Su 06:00-22:00 Features: takeaway
Indoor
Ice Cream, Burger, Fast Food · Features: takeaway
Indoor
Chicken, Fast Food · Features: takeaway
Indoor
Burger, Fast Food · Features: takeaway · Smithers
Indoor
Pizza, Fast Food · Features: takeaway · 3862 Broadway Avenue, V0J 2N0
Indoor
Sandwich, Fast Food · Features: takeaway
Indoor
Coffee Shop, Cafe · Features: takeaway
Indoor
Pizza, Restaurant · Pizza restaurant · 1492 Main Street, V0J 2N0
Indoor
Regional, Restaurant · Opening hours: Mo-Fr 07:00-14:00 · 1283 Main St, Smithers, BC V0J 2N0, Kanada
Indoor
Cafe · Opening hours: Mo-Fr 08:00-15:30; Sa 09:00-15:30
Indoor
Cafe · cafe
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant · 3711 Alfred Avenue, V0J 2N0
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant · 1172 Main Street
Indoor
Restaurant · restaurant
Indoor
Indoor
Indoor

Airports

Smithers Airport (YYD) 4.8 km to the centre
Smithers, BC, CA — Indoor waiting areas, but some gates board by bus or on foot across the apron — plan for the weather on the day. ✈ 2 airlines (Hawkair, Air Canada) · direct flights to 3 destinations incl. Vancouver, Prince George, Terrace (OpenFlights route data).
✈ Airlines & flight paths — 2 airlines, 3 direct destinations

Routes and aircraft from OpenFlights (open data; a point-in-time snapshot). * = codeshare. Linked destinations open their own guidebook. Flight numbers are not in the open data — they come from the airline or a paid schedule feed.

Indoor | Outdoor
Houston Airport 45 km to the centre
Houston, BC, CA
Outdoor
Seeley Lake Field 58 km to the centre
Hazelton, BC, CA
Outdoor

Where things are

Full geo-intelligence in Better Mapping →
Local search powered by Geoverts and geo-intelligence by Better Mapping base map © OSM

Photographs

When to go

Tourist season
May – September

The warmer, longer-day half of the year is the safest bet for a first visit.

Shoulder season
April, October

Cooler and quieter, with fewer visitors and better value.

Worth avoiding
Deep winter

Short days and the coldest weather — check local conditions before travelling.

Getting there & around

Getting there. The nearest airport on record is Smithers Airport (YYD); 4 other airports serve the wider area. Check rail and road links from the tourism sources below. By air: YYD has direct flights to 3 destinations on 2 airlines (incl. Vancouver, Prince George, Terrace).

Getting around. Use the map above to orient yourself; nearby hotels, attractions and places to eat are listed from the live Ultimate data for Smithers, BC. Local transit details will be added as the guide is expanded.

Trains & rail

National rail

Coaches & shuttles

Intercity coach
Intercity coach